We count visits with Google Analytics cookies and Vercel Web Analytics to see which pages help readers most.

Cookie settings
The Assurance Desk

UK data protection: what changed in September 2026?

A look back at the regulator’s new structure, TikTok’s withdrawn appeals and the debate about smart glasses.

September brought a new structure for the UK data regulator, the end of TikTok’s appeals and a debate about privacy in smart glasses. These were different kinds of development, from enforcement to regulator commentary.

September at a glance

This is a selection of the month’s developments. The dates below are the dates of the regulator’s announcements.

Selected UK developments in September 2026
DateWhat happenedWhat kind of news?
17 SeptemberPaul Arnold discussed smart glasses, privacy and public trust.Regulator commentary.
24 SeptemberTikTok withdrew appeals over a fine and an information notice.Enforcement update. The fine dates from 2023.
30 SeptemberThe ICO formally became the Information Commission.A change to how the regulator is governed.

TikTok: the fine dates from 2023

TikTok agreed to pay the £12.7m fine after withdrawing its appeal. The fine was imposed in 2023. The September news was the withdrawal, not a new fine.

TikTok also dropped a separate appeal against an information notice. That notice sought material for an investigation into how its recommendation systems use children’s data. The ICO says the investigation can now continue.

Smart glasses: privacy and useful technology

Paul Arnold argued for safeguards that manage risks while allowing people to benefit from new technology. His September article was commentary on smart glasses and public trust.

It also set out work still to come. The ICO said it was researching public attitudes to AI and preparing to consult on an AI and automated decision-making code in 2027.

The Information Commission: what carries on?

The ICO formally became the Information Commission on 30 September 2026. Its work is now overseen by a board under arrangements introduced by the UK Data (Use and Access) Act 2025.

The regulator says this does not change its core responsibilities. Paul Arnold, its chief executive, said the day-to-day work continues.

The day-to-day work that people rely on from us continues.

The regulator’s announcement, published on 30 September 2026.

ICO announcement showing the transition to the Information Commission and its publication date.

The page records the formal transition to the Information Commission and a new board under the UK Data (Use and Access) Act 2025. It also describes the opening of its Manchester headquarters and work on a new corporate strategy.

Information Commission’s Office, ICO welcomes transition to new Information Commission and marks new chapter with Manchester head office opening, 30 September 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence. Captured 12 October 2026. View full size · Image licence

September’s nuisance-call figures, released in October

A later release helps complete the picture. The ICO published these figures on 9 October 2026. It recorded 3,684 complaints about automated nuisance calls in September, 2,178 in August and 1,374 in July.

These are complaints received by the ICO. They are not a count of all automated calls or all people affected. The regulator says many calls go unreported.

Complaints about automated nuisance calls

Complaints received by the ICO

  • July 1,374
  • August 2,178
  • September 3,684
Chart values
Complaints about automated nuisance calls
MeasureComplaints received by the ICO
July1,374
August2,178
September3,684
Monthly complaint totals for July, August and September 2026. Published on 9 October 2026. These totals do not measure all calls made.

Read next

Sources

  1. ICO, ICO welcomes transition to new Information Commission and marks new chapter with Manchester head office opening, checked 13 October 2026
  2. ICO, TikTok withdraws two appeals in children’s privacy action and accepts £12.7m fine, checked 13 October 2026
  3. ICO, Enabling technology for good: smart glasses, privacy and a broader challenge for public trust, checked 13 October 2026
  4. ICO, Copyright and re-use of materials, checked 13 October 2026
  5. ICO, Complaints about automated nuisance calls hit five-year high, checked 13 October 2026

This is an independent editorial guide, not legal advice.